Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Arbutus menziesii

Common Name(s):
Madrone

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
One of the most attractive of all california broadleafs, Arbutus menziesii, or Madrone, has a straight, smooth trunk of 60' with lovely red bark highlighted by shiny green foliage and showy white flowers.

Information by Carol Bollinger 
Notes:
The red and orrange berries of this tree attract both robin and cedar waxwings. Hardy to 0 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Slow
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Clay
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Wildgarden
Accenting Features: Attractive Bark
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: Red
Fruit Color: Red
Fruit Season: Spring
Fruit Type: Berry
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft