Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Arctostaphylos densiflora 'Howard McMinn'

Common Name(s):
Howard McMinn Manzanita, Manzanita Sonoma

Photographer:
Gerry Kiffe
Description:
This shrub is highly appreciated for its decorative characteristics, which include a dense show of small, pale pink, urn-shaped flowers. Above all, it is the mahogany-red to brown bark (which peels beautifully) that is the major attraction. Its fruit resembles the tike apple, and the flowers contrast perfectly to the light green leaf (which can get rather tough). It blooms from late winter to spring. - Cornflower Farms

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Hardy to 10 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Slow
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Formal
Accenting Features: Attractive Bark
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: Red
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: Berry
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft