Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Osmanthus fragrans

Common Name(s):
Sweet Olive, Tea Olive

Photographer:
Normans/Steve Mullany
Description:
The sweet olive is a moderate-growing evergreen shrub to 10' high. It is broad, dense and compact, with oval leaves that are 4" in length and a glossy, medium green color. Small flowers with a strong apricot-like fragance are produced in the spring and summer.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Unparticular
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Espalier
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft