Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Baileya multiradiata

Common Name(s):
Desert Marigold

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Fast growing annual or biennial forming soft clump of soft wooly gray leaves. Bright yellow daisy like flowers appear spring thru fall. At lower elevations, can bloom nearly year round. Full sun. Heat & drought tolerant. Needs good drainage. Will reseed some to establish. Flowers top at 12". Will rot with too much water. Little is needed even in the low desert. Native to mesas, plains in west, along roads to 5000'. Deadheading will prolong bloom. Great cut flower. Very cold hardy.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Tolerates 10f
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Entry
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Gold
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Grey
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft