Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Nandina domestica

Common Name(s):
Heavenly Bamboo

Photographer:
Steve Mullany/Engstrom
Description:
Nandina domestica is a graceful upright shrub that grows from 3 to 6' in height. It gets its name from its bamboo-like growth habit. When thinned from the center it bears a remarkable resemblance to bamboo. It is best used in groups. It can be used in a shaded patio or out in a shrub border with full sun. An interesting feature of Heavenly Bamboo is the bronze color in the new growth when planted in full sun. It also bears clusters of white flowers in the spring.

Information by Acacia Software 
Notes:
Plant in full sun or shade. Water with the same as the plants in its company. It can take little or no water or large amounts. Average soil conditions.
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Unparticular
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Japanese
Accenting Features: Fall Color
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Orange
Bark Color: Brown
Fruit Color: Red
Fruit Season: Summer
Fruit Type: Berry
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft