Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Perovskia atriplicifolia

Common Name(s):
Azure Sage, Russian Sage

Photographer:
Susan Frommer/ Sanchez
Description:
This broad perennial will grow 3-6' tall and has small, gray/green leaves with blue/violet flowers that bloom in the summer.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: N/A
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Grey Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft