Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Acanthus spinossimus

Common Name(s):
Spring Bear's Breech

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
This bold, handsome plant has dark green leaves and is especially striking in the summer when pink and white flowers appear. Although the leaves resemble thistles, they are soft to the touch, and the flower stalks are armed with spines. It does best in full sun and good, well-drained soil.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Clay
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Perennial Border
Special Uses: N/A
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Season: N/A
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft