Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Aloe striata

Common Name(s):
Coral Aloe

Photographer:
El Nativo
Description:
More attractive than saponaria. Great flower display in late winter. A slow to moderate grower forms a large rosette. Fleshy leaves are pale gray and broad at the base. Leaves have fine longitudinal lines and also pink margins. Clusters of flowers are coral red to orange on 3' stalks. South African native. best with filtered sun. Frost tender but more cold hardy than saponaria.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to 25f
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Bedding
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Orange
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Red
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft