Welcome to Bewaterwise.combewaterwise homeSite MapContactsEventsRebatesGarden Spotbewaterwise home
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Juniperus sabina 'Tamariscifolia'

Common Name(s):
Tam Juniper, Tamarix Juniper

Photographer:
Normans/Sortomme
Description:
This variety is a very popular low-growing juniper. It forms a mound to 18-24" high by 5-6' wide, with bright blue-green foliage.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Unparticular
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Unusual Shape
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: N/A
Flower Season: N/A
Leaf Color: Blue Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft