Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Salvia leucantha 'Midnight'

Common Name(s):
Midnight Mexican Bush Sage

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Bushy shrub growing 3-4 ft. tall & wide. Hairy white stems, gray-green leaves & velvet like purple flower spikes that bloom summer thru fall. Tolerates sun, light shade, little water. Drought tolerant and a hummer attractor. It prefers light shade in the low desert but will handle heavy soil. Needs adequate water in low desert heat. Severe early spring pruning will remove damage foliage. Midnight has only purple flowers where normally there are also white parts.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Salvare=L To Heal or save
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: White
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft