Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Aristolochia californica

Common Name(s):
Dutchman's Pipe

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
The Dutchman's Pipe is a deciduous vine needing shade, moisture and producing pipe-shaped, greenish flowers with purple veins in winter-spring before the heart-shaped leaves appear. It can be found on dry slopes in chaparral and foothill woodlands in the foothills of the northern Sierra Nevada mountains from Sacramento County north through the Sacramento valley.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Wildgarden
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Deep Shade
Attracts Wildlife: Butterflies
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Green
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Yellow Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft