Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Juniperus chinensis 'Blue Point'

Common Name(s):
Blue Point Juniper

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
Dense, soft, blue green foliage covers this pyramidal-shaped conifer. There is little to no shearing required, and it can reach a height of 12'.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Unparticular
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Acid
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Formal
Accenting Features: Unusual Foliage
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Shade
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: N/A
Flower Season: N/A
Leaf Color: Grey
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: Berry
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft