Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Duranta repens See Duranta erecta

Common Name(s):
Sky Flower, Golden Dewdrop

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
This vining shrub grows from 15-25' tall by 8-12' wide. This plant blooms profusely with clusters of blue flowers all through the summer. Orange-yellow berries follow the flowers. Full sun and regular water are necessary to keep this shrub looking and performing its best.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to 20f
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #3
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Thorns
Design:
Design Styles: Meadow
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Yellow
Fruit Season: Summer
Fruit Type: Berry
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft