Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Ilex cornuta 'Burfordii'

Common Name(s):
Burford Chinese Holly

Photographer:
Steve Mullany/Brad Smith
Description:
This dense, rounded shrub of 10' becomes full of lustrous dark green leaves which will usually have a single terminal spine. The abundance of fruit will follow a long, warm season, and will occur without pollination. Another possibility for the spine formation is two lateral spines.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
If the lower branches are pruned, a tree form will develop. This ilex can also be espaliered. It may need additional nitrogen to enhance green color when it is heavily fruiting.
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Loam
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Acid
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Espalier
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Shade
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: Grey
Fruit Color: Red
Fruit Season: Winter
Fruit Type: Berry
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft