Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Zinnia grandiflora

Common Name(s):
Prairie Zinnia

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Ground hugging mound 1' tall & wide native in Az. & Southwest. Prefers hot sunny spots & will thrive in well-drained soils. Long-lived and spreads by seed around the garden. Foliage is needle like. Flowers summer to fall. Herbaceous in winter. Native grasslands midwest/southwest 4-6000'. Deep golden papery 1" flowers. Full sun. Well drained. Some water will extend summer flowering. Good erosion control. Will not grow until summer heat.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to 0f
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Attractive Bark
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Bedding
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft