Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Penstemon barbatus

Common Name(s):
Scarlet Bugler

Photographer:
Janet Rademacher MSN
Description:
Will grow to 6' by 3'. Basal leaves are oblong to oval. Flower stalks have red two lipped flowers in early spring, sparsely in fall. Native in Utah into Mexico. Well drained sites full sun to part. Hummer attractors.

Information by El Nativo Growers 
Notes:
hardy to -30f
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Entry
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Red
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft