Welcome to Bewaterwise.combewaterwise homeSite MapContactsEventsRebatesGarden Spotbewaterwise home
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Genista spachiana (Cytisus X spachianus)

Common Name(s):
Sweet Broom

Photographer:
Susan Frommer
Description:
This shrub will grow 6-8' high and 5-6' wide. Has small green foliage with yellow flowers that bloom profusely during the late spring.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft