Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Coleonema pulchellum 'Gold Sunset'

Common Name(s):
Golden Breath of Heaven

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
Golden Breath of Heaven is low growing -only to 24"- and has ascending branches, feathery foliage striking a soft, gold color. It's a good foliage accent plant.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Unparticular
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Unusual Foliage
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Gold
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Gold
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft