Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Gleditsia triacanthos 'Shademaster'

Common Name(s):
Shademaster Locust

Photographer:
Don Wyman
Description:
In comparison to the 'Moraine', this is a thornless and seedless locust, which grows faster and in a more upright fashion.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Acid
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Fall Color
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: N/A
Flower Season: N/A
Leaf Color: Light Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft