Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Arctostaphylos 'Lester Rowntree'

Common Name(s):
Lester Rowntree Manzanita

Photographer:
Susan Frommer
Description:
This vigorous shrub stands 10-15' high and at least 12' wide. It's glaucous 1" leaves are tinged purple, with an attractive purple trunk with age, and white tinged pink bell shape flowers that bloom in the spring.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Hardy to 10 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Slow
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Acid
Adverse Factors: Deep Shade
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Attractive Bark
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Shade
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Grey Green
Bark Color: Brown
Fruit Color: Red
Fruit Season: Fall
Fruit Type: Berry
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft