Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Gelsemium sempervirens

Common Name(s):
Carolina Jessamine

Photographer:
Steve Mullany/MJC
Description:
As a vigorous evergreen, this vine has fine, rich, glossy foliage complete with trumpet-shaped, yellow flowers that are borne from late winter to spring. Carolina Jessamine will bloom best in full sun.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #3
Soil Type: Unparticular
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Acid
Adverse Factors: Deep Shade
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Espalier
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Walls and Fences
Special Uses: Deep Shade
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft