Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Iva hayesiana

Common Name(s):
San Diego Marsh Elder, Poverty Weed

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
This fast growing native is now being widely used for slope coverage and erosion control. Although fairly unremarkable otherwise, it is very effective for this use. The plant grows to 1-2'H and 4-6'W with inconspicuous flowers. Best with summer irrigation to maintain a more lush appearance. Can be heavily pruned to encourage new growth annually.

Information by James Campbell, El Nativo Growers 
Notes:
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: N/A
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: N/A
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft