Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Arctostaphylos 'Sunset'

Common Name(s):
Sunset Manzanita

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
This manzanita is a mounding shrub 4-5ft. high and 4-6ft. wide. It has coppery red new growth later turning bright green. It has pinkish-white flowers in winter to early spring. - Cornflower Farms

Information by Cornflower Farms 
Notes:
Hardy to 0 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Slow
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Specimen
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: Red
Fruit Color: Red
Fruit Season: Summer
Fruit Type: Fleshy
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft