Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Calycanthus occidentalis

Common Name(s):
Spice Bush

Photographer:
Steve Mullany
Description:
A large, fast deciduous shrub growing to 12' tall and 15' wide, the Spice Bush bears large green leaves and small, dull red magnolia-like flowers with narrow petals. Its leaves are fragrant when crushed. The plant should be grown in partial sun or shade, with average to little summer watering and good drainage. -Monterey Bay Nursery

Information by Joni Clayton - Mockingbird 
Notes:
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #3
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Wetlands
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Red
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: Brown
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: Summer
Fruit Type: Fleshy
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft