Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Rosa californica

Common Name(s):
California Wild Rose

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
The California wild rose is a shrub that reaches 6 ft. tall. It develops single pink flowers in clusters and tolerates sun or shade. This shrub is hardy to 15 degrees F. and is drought tolerant. The wild rose is native to California. - Cornflower Farms

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Clay
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Deep Shade
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Deep Shade
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: Green
Fruit Color: Red
Fruit Season: Summer
Fruit Type: Fleshy
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft