Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Feijoa sellowiana

Common Name(s):
Pineapple Guava

Photographer:
Normans/Mullany/Sortomme
Description:
Classified as an evergreen shrub or a small tree, this plant can be pruned to almost any size or shape. Its foliage is gray-green and silvery underneath. White flowers with bright red stamens can be seen, followed by 1-4" long, oval, edibl fruit. Full sun is required for proper growth.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Clay
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Acid
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Seascape
Accenting Features: Espalier
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Red
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Grey Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Green
Fruit Season: Summer
Fruit Type: Fleshy
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft