Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Prosopis glandulosa torreyana

Common Name(s):
Western Honey Mesquite

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
This deciduous tree will grow 20' high and has deciduous green foliage accented by yellow flowers. It does well in full sun with little water.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Thorns
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Multi Trunk
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: N/A
Special Uses: N/A
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Light Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: Summer
Fruit Type: Fleshy
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft