Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Arctostaphylos 'Pacific Mist'

Common Name(s):
Pacific Mist Manzanita

Photographer:
El Nativo Growers, Inc.
Description:
This is a native ground cover that grows 2-3 ft. high and spreads 4-6 ft. It has a blue/gray/green leaves and pale pink flowers that bloom in the winter.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Hardy to 10 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Unusual Foliage
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Half
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Grey Green
Bark Color: Brown
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft