Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Arctostaphylos edmundsi 'Carmel Sur'

Common Name(s):
Carmel Sur Manzanita

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
This is a prostrate manzanita that grows 1 ft. high and 4-6 ft. wide. It is noted for its garden tolerance and clean appearance. It has light green foliage.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Hardiness to 10 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: N/A
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Half
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Red
Fruit Season: Fall
Fruit Type: Berry
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft