Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Arctostaphylos manzanita 'Dr. Hurd'

Common Name(s):
Dr. Hurd Manzanita

Photographer:
El Nativo Growers, Inc.
Description:
This is a large shrub that reaches 8-20 ft. tall and wide. It has dark red bark, large pale green leaves, and white to pink flower clusters that bloom from Feb to March. - Cornflower Farms

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Hardy to 0 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Slow
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Attractive Bark
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: Brown
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft