Welcome to Bewaterwise.combewaterwise homeSite MapContactsEventsRebatesGarden Spotbewaterwise home
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Penstemon spectabilis

Common Name(s):
Royal Beard Tongue, Showy Penstemon

Photographer:
Susan Frommer
Description:
This shrubby perennial produces spectacular blue-purple tubular flowers on spikes, which is quite attractive to hummingbirds. Royal beard tongue can reach a mature size of about 3-4' tall and wide. Native to southern California from 2-6000' Best planted in the fall. Spring to summer bloomer.

Information by El Nativo Growers 
Notes:
hardy to 10f
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft