Welcome to Bewaterwise.combewaterwise homeSite MapContactsEventsRebatesGarden Spotbewaterwise home
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Verbena rigida

Common Name(s):
Prairie Verbena, Sandpaper Verbena

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Rough dark green leaves, vivid purple flowers spring and summer. When it starts to look ragged, cut it back to the ground. Will even bloom some during winters. Grows to 2' x 4'. Native to South America, but naturalized across the Southwest. Rapid grower. Produces color over a long season spring thru summer. Perhaps the hardiest. Long lived. Can be cut back severly after bloom.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to 5f
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Invasive
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Butterflies
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Lavender
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft