Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Psilostrophe cooperi

Common Name(s):
Paperflower

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Covered with a profusion of clear yellow 1" flower heads mostly in spring but also in fall. Native in Utah, W NewMex, Az, S Calif and NW Mexico. Low mounded form. Flowers mostly follow rains March-Sept. Leaves 2" long x 8" wide and light green. Native at 2-5000'. Full Sun. Well drained soils. Supplemental water will increase flowers, but too much water fewer flowers. Does look straggly when older.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Tolerant to 10f
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Meadow
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Half
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Light Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft