Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Phormium tenax 'Dusky Chief'

Common Name(s):
Dusky Chief Flax

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
This plant will grow 5-10' high x 3-6' wide and has unique foliage that varies in color. It produces deep purple flowers that have a coral edge.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Great accent plant.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: N/A
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Unusual Foliage
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: N/A
Flower Season: N/A
Leaf Color: Red
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft