Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Helichrysum petiolare 'Limelight'

Common Name(s):
Limelight Strawflower

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
This groundcover will grow 1-3' high and has clumped chartreuse (yellow green) leaves. It does well in full sun and dry soil. Used for its unusual foliage color and hardy habit. It gives off a licorice scent in hot weather.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
N/A
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Meadow
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Perennial Border
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: N/A
Leaf Color: Yellow
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft