Welcome to Bewaterwise.combewaterwise homeSite MapContactsEventsRebatesGarden Spotbewaterwise home
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Stipa pulchra

Common Name(s):
Needle Grass

Photographer:
Bert Wilson
Description:
The needle grass is a cool season bunchgrass that grows 1-2 ft. tall with graceful, shiny flower stalks that reach 30 in. long in the spring. This grass is fire retardant, tolerates drought, and is good in mass plantings and restoration uses. The needle grass is California's State Grass and is a beneficial insect plant. -Cornflower Farms

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
N/A
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Meadow
Accenting Features: Unusual Shape
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Perennial Border
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: N/A
Flower Season: N/A
Leaf Color: Light Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft