Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Deschampsia cae. holiciformis

Common Name(s):
Tufted Hair Grass

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
An evergreen, medium-sized, densely tufted perennial, often with stiff leaf blades from 1 to 2 feet tall. Excellent turf substitude for high water using lawn areas. Can be mown down to a dense 2" height.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
N/A
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: High
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #4
Soil Type: N/A
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Acid
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Woodland
Accenting Features: Specimen
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: N/A
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Gold
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft