Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Buxus japonica

Common Name(s):
Japanese Boxwood

Photographer:
Norman's Nursery
Description:
Japanese Boxwood is often used as a hedge. It is compact, with small bright green leaves. It can reach 4-6' tall and wide or be kept smaller through pruninig. It can be sheared to shape. It does better in areas with milder winters.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
N/A
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Slow
Hydrozones: #3
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Formal
Accenting Features: Silhouette
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Entry
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: N/A
Flower Season: N/A
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft