Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Phlomis lanata

Common Name(s):
Jeruselum Sage

Photographer:
Steve Mullany
Description:
Phlomis lanata is a dense, compact, shrubby perennial to 2.5 ft., with 1-in. woolly, wrinkled leaves and whorls of 1/2 in tubular yellow flowers. Nearly everblooming if old, faded stems are cut out.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
N/A
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Shrub Border
Special Uses: N/A
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Grey Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft