Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Myosotis sylvatica

Common Name(s):
Woodland Forget Me Not

Photographer:
Linda Engstrom, JJ Neilso
Description:
Biennial or annual shrub that does best in areas that are naturally cool and moist, such as woodlands and stream banks. Grows to 12" high by 2' wide. Blooms with pure blue flowers with a white eye. It will reseed if left undisturbed.

Information by J.J. Neilson Arboretum 
Notes:
N/A
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #4
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Alpine
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bedding
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Butterflies
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Light Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft