Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Liriope gigantea

Common Name(s):
Giant Lilyturf

Photographer:
Norman's Nursery
Description:
This small plant provides dark-green grass-like foliage. It blooms with small white flowers, followed by silvery blue berries. It works well in borders and in shady areas.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
N/A
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #3
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: N/A
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: Entry
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Blue
Fruit Season: Fall
Fruit Type: Fleshy
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft