Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Krascheninnikovia lanata

Common Name(s):
Winterfat, Ceratoides lanata

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Extremely hardy deciduous shrub to 2-3' tall and wide. Flowers are inconspicuous, but white. Hairy fruits provide considerable winter interest. Wide distribution across N. America 2-8000' Not happy in low desert. Male and females are separate. Females form fluffy fruit. Needs cool nights to thrive. Very tolerant of alkaline soils. Attracts birds.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to -30f
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Fall Color
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Grey Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: White
Fruit Season: Winter
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft