Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Fraxinus velutina

Common Name(s):
Arizona Ash, Velvet Ash

Photographer:
Modesto Jr. College
Description:
This rounded tree will grow 30-50' tall and has glossy, bright green leaves that turn yellow and gold in the fall. The leaves are soft and velvety, and the trunk is slender and gray. Cold hardy to about -10 degrees F.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Withstands hot, dry conditions.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Ranch
Accenting Features: Fall Color
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: N/A
Flower Season: N/A
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft