Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Erythrina crista-galli

Common Name(s):
Cockspur Coral, Ceibo

Photographer:
Dave Ryden
Description:
This medium-size tree will grow 15-25' and produces beautiful orange and red blooms. It will do best in wet soil and full sun.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
N/A
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Attractive Bark
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Shade
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Red
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: Brown
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft