Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Dicliptera suberecta

Common Name(s):
Hummingbird Plant, aka Jacobinia or Justicia suberecta

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
South American native. Perennial to about 2'. Leaves are soft fuzzy light grey/green about 3" long. Flowers occur in clusters in summer and are bright orange. Hummingbird attractor. Part shade in low desert. Frost sensitive so heavy pruning in late winter or early spring will make room for regrowth.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
N/A
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Invasive
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: Perennial Border
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Orange
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft