Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Cuphea hyssopifolia

Common Name(s):
False Heather

Photographer:
Richard Devine
Description:
A shrubby dependable evergreen perennial that grows to 2' tall and 4' wide, the False Heather bears small, closely set leaves and tiny rose red flowers. It heaviest bloom period occurs in summer, with some flowers present almost all year. The plant requires part shade to shaded conditions, with average watering. This variety does excellent in containers.

Information by Native Sons Nursery 
Notes:
N/A
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #3
Soil Type: Unparticular
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: N/A
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Fall Color
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bedding
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft