Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Callistemon 'Little John'

Common Name(s):
Dwarf Callistemon

Photographer:
Jerry Sortomme SBCC
Description:
Little John is a dwarf, weeping bottlebrush that grows 2-4' tall and wide. The bright red flowers look like a bottlebrush and attract hummingbirds. It tolerates most landscape conditions but prefers warm sunny locations with well-drained soil.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
N/A
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: Shrub Border
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Red
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft