Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Distictis buccinatoria

Common Name(s):
Scarlet Trumpet Vine

Photographer:
Jerry Sortomme SBCC
Description:
This evergreen vine is highlighted by large, blood red, trumpet-shaped flowers with a yellow throat. These flowers will continue to appear throughout the warm months.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #3
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Espalier
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Walls and Fences
Special Uses: Half
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Red
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft