Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Artemisia pycnocephala 'David's Choice'

Common Name(s):
Dwarf Coastal Strand Wormwood, Sandhill Sage

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
David's Choice is a compact perennial shrub growing 1ft. high and spreading 2-3ft with silver feathery foliage. It is tolerant of heavy clay and sandy soils. - Cornflower Farms

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Hardy to 0 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Deep Shade
Design:
Design Styles: Rockery
Accenting Features: Unusual Foliage
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Any Color
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Silver
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft