Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Asclepias fascicularis

Common Name(s):
Narrow-Leaf Milkweed

Photographer:
Bert Wilson laspilitas.co
Description:
A critical plant in the life-cycle of the Monarch butterfly whose larvae feed on the foliage. Dormant in winter. Produces light green narrow leaves on stalks to 3'. Clusters of pinkish white flowers in the summer. Used effectively in natural gardens and butterfly gardens. Virtually carefree. Low water use.

Information by James Campbell, El Nativo Growers 
Notes:
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Meadow
Accenting Features: Unusual Foliage
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: With Rocks
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Butterflies
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft